Privacy Policy

It’s always our priority to protect users’ personal information. This privacy policy provides specific protection for your use of personal information collected and used in our applications and related services. This Privacy Policy document ("Privacy Policy") is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 4 (1) of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 which requires the publishing of a privacy policy for handling of or dealing in personal information including sensitive personal data or information.

By visiting the website, www.werupee.vip (“Website") or mobile application (the "App") (collectively as the "Platform") and availing the services provided by us ("Services") you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

By mere access to the Platform or any part thereof, you signify your assent to this Privacy Policy and consent to the processing of your personally identifiable information (Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Data or Information) to WECASH TECHNOLOGY PRIVATE LIMITED ("we" or “our” or “us" or "We Rupee"). This Privacy Policy is incorporated Into and subject to the Terms of Use of the Platform.

If you do not agree to this Policy or any part thereof, please do not use/ access/ download or install the Platform or any part thereof.

COLLECTION OF DEVICE LOCATION AND DEVICE INFORMATION

The information we collect from your device includes the hardware model, build model, RAM, storage; unique device identifiers like IMEI, serial number, SSAID; SIM information that includes network operator, roaming state, MNC and MCC codes, WIFI information that includes MAC address and mobile network information to uniquely identify the devices and ensure that no unauthorized device acts on your behalf to prevent frauds.

We collect information about your device to provide automatic updates and additional security so that your account is not used in other people's devices. In addition, the information provides us valuable feedback on your identity as a device holder as well as your device behaviour, thereby allowing us to Improve our services and provide an enhanced customized user experience to you.

COLLECTION OF USER PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you use our Platform, we collect and store your information which is provided by you from time to time by explicitly seeking permissions from YOU to get the required information. Our primary goal In doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience and Services. This allows us to provide services and features that meets your needs, and to customize our Platform to make your experience safer and easier and to improve the Services provided by us. More importantly, we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving the aforementioned purpose.

In general, you can browse the Website or App without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. However, to create an account on the Platform, you must provide us with certain basic information required to provide customized services. The information we collect from you, includes: your full name、email、gender、photograph、current address、postal code、occupation、phone number、permanent Account Number (PAN).

Our app also collects mobile number for verification to check the active SIM status on the device, uniquely identify you and prevent frauds and unauthorised access.

COLLECTION OF INSTALLED APPLICATIONS

We collect a list of the installed applications' metadata information which includes the application name, package name, installed time, updated time, version name and version code of each installed application on your device to assess your credit worthiness and enrich your profile with pre-approved customized loan offers.

COLLECTION OF CONTACT INFORMATION

As a part of our loan journey, during filing the form on our App, your contact information which includes name, phone number. This information is required for the purposes of risk analysis, enable us to detect credible references assess your risk profile and to determine your loan eligibility.

CAMERA

We require the camera information permission to provide you an easy/smooth experience and to enable you to click photos of your KYC documents along with other requisite documents and upload the same on the App during your loan application journey.

STORAGE

We require storage permission so that your KYC and other relevant documents can be securely downloaded and saved on your phone. You can then easily upload the correct KYC related documents for faster loan application details filling and disbursal process. This ensures that you are provided with a seamless experience while using the application.

Financial SMS

Collect and monitor financial SMS to help reduce risks associated with your application and provide customised offers.

We Rupee will also provide You with financial analysis which analyses Your income and expenses which is obtained by We Rupee by way of bank SMS scraping and through its integration with service provid

COLLECTION OF OTHER NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may also collect other kinds of anonymous information that is not relevant to individuals.For example, when using a particular service, you might collect clicks or browsing from users using the functionality.The purpose of collecting such information is to improve the services we provide to you.The type and amount of information collected depends on how you use, join or participate in our products and/or services.

Cookies are small data files that a Website stores on Your computer. We will use cookies on our Website similar to other lending websites / apps and online marketplace websites / apps. Use of this information helps Us identify You in order to make our Website more user friendly. Most browsers will permit You to decline cookies but if You choose to do this it might affect service on some parts of Our Website.

We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

Equifax Credit Information Services Pvt.Ltd.

I hereby give my free consent and authorize Wecash Technology Private Limited and its service provider by providing my personal information to obtain my Credit Information Report and Credit Score from Equifax Credit Information Services Pvt. Ltd. for the purpose of risk assessment and credit underwriting and not for any other purposes.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL AND OTHER INFORMATION

We fully understand the importance of your information and ensure that it is used for the intended purpose only. We access, store and use the information we collect from you in accordance with the applicable laws to provide our Services, to research and develop new ones subject to the limitations set out in this Privacy Policy.

We use the information to:

1.carry out real-name management;

2.eligibility, credit and solvency checks;

3.provide customer service and handle complaints;

4.resolve disputes;

5.troubleshoot problems;

6.inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates;

7.detect and protect us against suspicious or illegal activity, fraud and other criminal activity;

8.enforce our terms and conditions;

9.improvement of our services and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection;

10.sending notifications;

11.If the Borrower fails to pay any outstanding amount by due date it will constitute an event of default by the borrower and breach of any provision, We Rupee/ We Rupee affiliations/Third Parties shall be entitled to reach his emergency contacts and address book in order to get in touch with the Borrower.The Borrower shall be responsible for any consequence which is caused by disclosing the concerned people’s names and mobile numbers to the Platform without taking consent while we are reaching them.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTING INFORMATION

The intended purpose of collecting information provided by you is to:

1.Establish identity and verify the same;

2.Monitor, improve and administer our Platform;

3.Analyse how the Platform is used, diagnose service or technical problems and maintain security;

4.Send communications notifications, information regarding the products or services requested by You or process queries and applications that You have made on the Platform;

5.manage Our relationship with You and inform You about other products or services We think You might find of some use;

6.conduct data analysis in order to improve the Services / Products provided to the User;

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

We will share Your information with only our registered third parties including our regulated financial partners for provision of Services on the Website/ App. We will share Your information with third parties only in such manner as described below:

1. We disclose and share Your information with the financial service providers, banks or NBFCs or facility or line of credit or purchase of a product;

2. We may disclose Your information, without prior notice, if we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation or an order from the government and/or a statutory authority, or in order to enforce or apply Our terms of use or assign such Information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Us, Our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

3. We will disclose the data / information provided by a User with other technology partners to track how the User interact with the Platform on Our behalf.

4. We and our affiliates may share Your Information with another business entity should we (or our assets) merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business for continuity of business. Should such a transaction occur than any business entity (or the new combined entity) receiving any such Information from Us shall be bound by this Policy with respect to your information.

5. We will disclose the information to our third party technology and credit partners to perform credit checks and credit analysis like Credit Bureaus or third party data source providers;

SECURITY PRECAUTIONS

Our Platform has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under control. We endeavour to safeguard and ensure the security of the Information provided by you. We use Secure Sockets Layers (SSL) based encryption, for the transmission of the information, which Is currently the required level of encryption In India as per applicable law.

We blend security at multiple steps within our products with the state of the art technology to ensure our systems maintain strong security measures and the overall data and privacy security design allow us to defend our ^sterns ranging from low hanging issue up to sophisticated attacks.

We aim to protect from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold, including:

1. We offer security feature like an OTP verification to help you protect your account;

2. We review our Information collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical security measures, to prevent unauthorized access to our systems;

3. Compliance & Cooperation with Regulations and applicable laws;

4. We regularly review this Privacy Policy and make sure we process your Information In ways that comply with It.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Platform links to other websites that may collect information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites. With this Polity we're only addressing the disclosure and use of data collected 8 Us. If You visit any websites through the links on the Website, please ensure You go through the privacy policies of each of those websites. Their data collection practices, and their policies might be different from this Policy and We do not have control over any of their policies neither do we have any liability in this regard.

CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at anytime for any reason. In case, any changes are made in the Privacy Policy, we shall update the same on the Platform. Once posted, those changes are effective immediately, unless stated otherwise. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Continued access or use of the Services constitute Your acceptance of the changes and the amended Privacy Policy.

YOUR CONSENT

As a User of this Platform, you have agreed to the Terms & Conditions provided hereunder or anywhere else on this Platform including but not limited to disclaimers on this Platform. You are advised to read and understand the said Terms & Conditions and in case You do not wish to agree to these Terms & Conditions, please refrain from using the Platform.

We Rupee reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of these Terms and Conditions, at any time. Any changes made to these Terms and Conditions will be communicated to the email address of the User maintained in our records, within a reasonable time from the date of modification. We Rupee does not take responsibility in case the email address provided by the User is either incorrect or does not belong to the user. The User's continued use of the Platform following the notification of modification of these Terms and Conditions will be construed to mean the acceptance by the User of the modified Terms and Conditions.